HIGHLIGHTS | Entertainment and goals in a first round to remember
The first knockout round of the Cup competition leaves 53 qualified teams remaining, a glut of goals and a few upsets, high doses of emotion, hard fought matches and a new record.
The Copa de S.M. El Rey 2023/2024 advances after an exciting first knockout round in which 162 goals were scored in the 53 matches played over three days. A spectacular start to the competition.
Gimástica Segoviana CF-Sestao River Club and Atzeneta UE-Real Zaragoza postponed due to inclement weather
This tie brings the curtain down on the most widely participated competition in Spanish football with 11 home wins, and lots of tight matches, with six going to penalty shootouts, 19 narrow victories and a record. Getafe CF secured their place in the second round with the biggest away win in the history of the Cup (0-12) against AD Tardienta. Real Betis Balompié came close to repeating the Madrid side's result in their 1-12 win over CD Hernán Cortés.
Atlético Astorga and Arosa SC become the only Tercera Federación teams to make it through to the second round.
So far, 15 teams from the First Division, 16 from the Second Division, 9 from the First Federation, 11 from the Second Federation and 2 teams from the Third Federation have made it through to the second round.
On Wednesday 15 November, the draw for the second round of the Cup will be held.
Enjoy a magical competition, the best images, the passion in the stands and the spectacle on the pitch. Enjoy impossible saves, mazy dribbles and, above all, the great goals with the highlights of the 53 matches played in this first knockout round of the Copa del Rey. Pure football.
Home Team |
Away Team |
Result |
Highlights |
---|---|---|---|
CD Mensajero |
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona |
0-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Varea |
Levante UD |
0-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CP Cacereño |
CD Castellón |
2-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CF Talavera de la Reina |
UD Almería |
0-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Manacor |
UD Las Palmas |
0-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CF Lorca Deportiva |
SD Eibar |
0-4 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Atlético de Lugones SD |
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid |
0-6 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD San Roque de Lepe |
Girona FC |
1-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CF Badalona Futur |
Cádiz CF |
0(2)-0(4) |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Azuaga |
FC Cartagena |
0(2)-0(3) |
HIGHLIGHTS |
SCR Peña Deportiva |
Real Valladolid CF |
1-5 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CDA Navalcarnero |
AD Alcorcón |
0-1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
AD Llerenense |
CD Leganés |
0-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
SD Compostela |
CD Tenerife |
0-1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Náxara CD |
UD Melilla |
1-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
UD Barbastro |
SD Ponferradina |
1-0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
UCAM Murcia CF |
Linares Deportivo |
0(6)-0(7) |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Quintanar |
Sevilla FC |
0-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Turégano CF |
RC Celta de Vigo |
0-4 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Atlético Astorga FC |
FC Andorra |
1-0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Valle de Egüés |
CD Teruel |
1-0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Club Atlético Antoniano |
CD Lugo |
0-1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Real Jaén CF |
CD Eldense |
2-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Real Avilés Industrial |
CD Arenteiro |
0-1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Covadonga |
RC Deportivo |
1-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CDE Ursaria |
CD Cayón |
1-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Guijuelo |
Real Sporting de Gijón |
0-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Zamora CF |
Real Racing Club |
2(4)-(3)2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Manchego Ciudad Real |
Antequera CF |
1-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Arandina CF |
Real Murcia CF |
1-0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Terrassa FC |
Albacete Balompié |
1-0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Utebo FC |
CD Mirandés |
1-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CE Europa |
Elche CF |
0-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Barakaldo CF |
Málaga CF |
0(2)-(4)0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Tudelano |
RC Recreativo de Huelva |
1-0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
SD Gernika Club |
Unionistas de Salamanca CF |
0-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Yeclano Deportivo |
Atlético Sanluqueño CF |
2-0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Orihuela CF |
Gimnàstic de Tarragona |
0(6)-(5)0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
AD Tardienta |
Getafe CF |
0-12 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Buñol |
Real Sociedad de Fútbol |
0-1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Boiro |
RCD Mallorca |
0-4 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Águilas FC |
SD Huesca |
0-1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CE Andratx |
SD Tarazona |
3-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Marbella FC |
Racing Club de Ferrol |
1-3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CE Manresa |
Real Oviedo |
1-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CD Hernán Cortés |
Real Betis Balompié |
1-12 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
UE Rubí |
Athletic Club |
1-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Chiclana CF |
Villarreal CF |
0-5 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Arosa SC |
Granada CF |
0-3* |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Gimnástica Segoviana CF |
Sestao River Club |
3-4 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
UD Logroñés |
Valencia CF |
0-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Atzeneta UE |
Real Zaragoza |
POSTPONED |
|
Hércules de Alicante CF |
Burgos CF |
1-2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
CF Villanovense |
UD Ibiza |
2-1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Deportivo Murcia FC |
Deportivo Alavés |
0-10 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Photo: Atlético Astorga
*Resolution of appeal from Arosa SC - Granada CF match