PREVIEW | Copa del Rey, The gift from the Three Kings
This weekend sees the exciting round of 32 in the most exciting competition in football.
The Three Kings Melchior, Gaspar and Balthazar will leave us at dawn on Saturday 6 January, but their footballing gifts will bring joy to all football fans over what is sure to be a memorable weekend.
The round of 32 brings the first knockout round of the year, the first with the four Super Cup participants taking part and this round means it’s only a couple more rounds until a much anticipated trip to La Cartuja in Seville on 6 April for the some lucky teams.
The draw for the quarter finals will be held on Monday 8 January at 13:00 at the Ciudad del Fútbol, and will be broadcast live on Movistar Plus+, Teledeporte and across the RFEF's official channels.
16 single-leg ties will kick off this Saturday at four o'clock in the afternoon at the Anxo Carro with a battle between two teams in red and white, CD Lugo and ten-time champions Club Atlético de Madrid.
It will be the first of half a dozen matches scheduled for the day, with Arandina CF and Real Madrid rounding off the day's action from 21:30 in front of what will no doubt be a packed house at the Juan Carlos Higuero stadium.
Click here to find out the who will be refereeing each match
From morning to night, Sunday brings ten more electrifying matches that will complete the list of qualifiers for the quarter finals draw.
A celebration of Spanish football ready to be lapped up by the fans, here's the fixture list:
Date | Kick off time (Spanish mainland time) |
Home team |
Away team |
How to watch |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 6 January 2024 | 16:00 |
CD Lugo |
Club Atlético de Madrid |
Movistar Plus+ |
Saturday 6 January 2024 | 17:00 |
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona |
Getafe CF |
Movistar Plus+ |
Saturday 6 January 2024 | 18:00 |
Elche CF |
Girona CF |
Movistar Plus+ |
Saturday 6 January 2024 | 19:00 |
SD Huesca |
Rayo Vallecano |
Movistar Plus+ |
Saturday 6 January 2024 | 20:00 |
Deportivo Alavés |
Real Betis Balompié |
Movistar Plus+ |
Saturday 6 January 2024 | 21:30 |
Arandina |
Real Madrid CF |
La1 |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 12:00 |
SD Amorebieta |
RC Celta de Vigo |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 12:00 |
Burgos CF |
RCD Mallorca |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 16:00 |
CD Castellón |
CA Osasuna |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 16:00 |
Racing Club Ferrol |
Sevilla FC |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 18:00 |
Unionistas Salamanca CF |
Villarreal CF |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 19:00 |
SD Eibar |
Athletic Club |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 19:00 |
FC Cartagena |
Valencia CF |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 21:00 |
Barbastro |
FC Barcelona |
Movistar Plus+ |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 21:00 |
Málaga CF |
Real Sociedad de Fútbol |
La2 y Teledeporte |
Sunday 7 January 2024 | 22:00 |
CD Tenerife |
UD Las Palmas |
Movistar Plus+ |